Marsilea ancylopoda

Family:MARSILEACEAE
Species:Marsilea ancylopoda A. Braun
Common Name:TROPICAL WATERCLOVER
Plant Notes:Based on the analysis of Whitten et al. (2012), Florida material has so far been found to molecularly distinct (4 base-pair insertion in plastid trnL-F intergenic spacer). The name Marsilea oligospora was previously misapplied to this species in Florida.
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SALVINIALES
FamilyMARSILEACEAE
Genus Marsilea
Species Marsilea ancylopoda A. Braun - TROPICAL WATERCLOVER

Citation

Citation MARSILEA ANCYLOPODA A.Braun, Monatsber. Königl. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1863: 434. 1864.
Basionym: **
Type: ECUADOR: Quayaquil, 1847, James 394 (holotype, G; isotypes: BM, G, K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lake FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Zaluzianskia ancylopoda Zaluzianskia ancylopoda (A. Braun) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 823. 1891.Marsilea ancylopoda A. Braun