Wahlenbergia linarioides

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Wahlenbergia linarioides (Lam.)A.DC.
Common Name:TUFFYBELLS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Wahlenbergia
Species Wahlenbergia linarioides (Lam.)A.DC. - TUFFYBELLS

Citation

Citation WAHLENBERGIA LINARIOIDES (Lamarck) Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Campan. 158. 1830.
Basionym: Campanula linarioides Lamarck 1785.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Clay Lit Lit: D. B. Ward, Phytologia 39: 11. 1978.
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Liberty USF  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campanopsis linarioides Campanopsis linarioides (Lamarck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 379. 1891.BASIONYM: Campanula linarioides Lamarck 1785. 
Campanula linarioides Campanula linarioides Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 580. 1785.  
Lobelia megapotamica Lobelia megapotamica Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4: 75. 1827. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Without data, Sello s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9342
USA Florida Pasco Co. 12 Jun 2007 C. vanHoek 2344
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9026
USA Florida Washington Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9331
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: