Mimusops elengi

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Mimusops elengi L.
Common Name:SPANISH CHERRY; KABIKI; BAKUL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Mimusops
Species Mimusops elengi L. - SPANISH CHERRY; KABIKI; BAKUL

Citation

Citation MIMUSOPS ELENGI Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 349. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data, Herb. Hermann 3: 32, no. 138 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Pennington, in C. E. Jarvis, Regnum Veg. 127: 67. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kaukenia elengi Kaukenia elengi (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 406. 1891.BASIONYM: Mimusops elengi Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Jul 2006 P. L. Howell 943
USA Florida Broward Co. 27 Sep 2006 P. L. Howell 954
USA Florida Broward Co. 08 Oct 2010 P. L. Howell 1169
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1602 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Jun 1971 D. LePage 26 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: