Kalanchoe x houghtonii

Family:CRASSULACEAE
Species:Kalanchoe x houghtonii D.B.Ward
Common Name:MOTHER-OF-MILLIONS
Plant Notes:This is a triploid hybrid that was made by Arthur D. Houghton in San Fernando, California. Seeds were produced using pollen of the tetraploid K. delagoensis to pollinate the diploid K. daigremontiana (Houghton 1935; Baldwin 1949). Houghton tentatively considered the name Bryophyllum tubimontanum, nom. inval.
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus Kalanchoe
Species Kalanchoe x houghtonii D.B.Ward - MOTHER-OF-MILLIONS

Citation

Citation KALANCHOE X HOUGHTONII D. B. Ward, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 28: 94. 2006 (K. daigremontiana X K. delagoensis).
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: W side of FL 3, 0.3 mi. S of FL 520, central Merritt Island, 10 Feb 2000, Ward & Huck 10700 (holotype: FLAS; isotypes: FTG, NY, SD, US, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bryophyllum x houghtonii Bryophyllum x houghtonii (D. B. Ward) P. I. Forster, Austrobaileya 7(2): 283. 2006.BASIONYM: Kalanchoe x houghtonii D. B. Ward 2006. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Feb 2000 D. B. Ward 10700
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Feb 1980 D. S. Correll 51171
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Jan 2002 P. L. Howell 676
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Apr 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 05-47
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 2-3 August 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Feb 2001 S. Myers 61
USA Florida Indian River Co. 20 Jan 2013 S. Myers 880
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jan 2013 D. H. Williams 3518
USA Florida Duval 29 Jan 2015 M. Tabor 1
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: