Oplismenus burmannii

Family:POACEAE
Species:Oplismenus burmannii (Retz.)P.Beauv.
Common Name:BURMANN'S BASKETGRASS; ZACATILLO
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Oplismenus
Species Oplismenus burmannii (Retz.)P.Beauv. - BURMANN'S BASKETGRASS; ZACATILLO

Citation

Citation OPLISMENUS BURMANNII (Retzius) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 54, 169. 1812.
Basionym: Panicum burmannii Retzius 1783.
Type: INDIA: Madras: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: LD; isotypes: BM(4 shts), C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake PIHG  
Lee USF  
Levy PIHG  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Orthopogon burmannii Orthopogon burmannii (Retzius) R. Brown ex Trinius, Fund. Agrost. 181. 1820.BASIONYM: Panicum burmannii Retzius 1783. 
Panicum burmannii Panicum burmannii Retzius, Observ. Bot. 3: 10. 1783. TYPE: INDIA: Madras: Without data, Koenig s.n. (holotype: LD; isotypes: BM(4 shts), C).
Oplismenus affinis Oplismenus affinis Schultes, Mant. 2: 273. 1824.  
Oplismenus affinis Oplismenus affinis J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 323. 1830, non Schultes 1824. TYPE: PANAMA: Ganomenzes, s.d., Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR).
Oplismenus affinis var. humboldtianus Oplismenus affinis Schultes, var. humboldtianus (Nees von Esenbeck) U. Scholz, Phanerogam. Monogr. 13: 55. 1981.BASIONYM: Oplismenus humboldtianus Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Oplismenus burmannii forma cristatus Oplismenus burmannii (Retzius) Palisot de Beauvois, forma cristatus (J. Presl) Hieronymus ex Peter, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 40(1, A): 222. 1938.BASIONYM: Oplismenus cristatus J. Presl 1830. 
Oplismenus cristatus Oplismenus cristatus J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 323. 1830.  
Oplismenus humboldtianus Oplismenus humboldtianus Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2: 264. 1829. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Herb. Nees von Esenbeck s.n. (lectotype: M). Lectotypified by U. Scholz, Phanerogam. Monogr. 13: 55. 1981.
Oplismenus humboldtianus var. genuinus Oplismenus humboldtianus Nees von Esenbeck, var. genuinus E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 37. 1886, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Oplismenus humboldtianus Nees von Esenbeck 1829. 
Oplismenus humboldtianus var. muticus Oplismenus humboldtianus Nees von Esenbeck, var. muticus E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 37. 1886. TYPE: MEXICO:
Oplismenus preslii Oplismenus preslii Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 141. 1833.BASIO: Oplismenus affinis J. Presl 1830, non Schultes 1824. 
Orthopogon burmannii var. glabrescens Orthopogon burmannii (Retzius) Büse, var. glabrescens Büse, Fl. Ned. Ind. 110. 1857. TYPE: INDONESIA: Timor: Without data, Reinwardt 1315 (holotype: L).
Panicum cristatum Panicum cristatum (J. Presl) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 46. 1853.BASIONYM: Oplismenus cristatus J. Presl 1830. 
Panicum francoi Panicum francoi Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 44. 1853. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Without data, Franco s.n. (holotype: W?).
Panicum sanctae-marthae Panicum sanctae-marthae Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 45. 1853. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Santa Marta, s.d., Funck 437 (holotype: G; isotype: W).
Panicum schultesii Panicum schultesii Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 263. 1841.BASIONYM: Oplismenus affinis Schultes 1824. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1488
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Sep 2009 L. Rigby B2009-554
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Nov 2011 A. R. Franck 2924
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Oct 2011 D. H. Williams 2658
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Oct 2012 A. R. Franck 3183
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 Oct 2012 D. H. Williams 3430
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Nov 2012 D. H. Williams 3459
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Oct 2009 M. Garland 1184
Zimbabwe Mashonaland West Prov. Kariba Distr. Mar 1961 B. Goldsmith 11161
Honduras Francisco Morazán Dept. 30 Jan 1985 V. M. Figueroa G. 151
Nicaragua Managua Dept. 04 Dec 1968 C. E. Nichols 21
Mexico Guerrero 01 Nov 1937 Y. Mexia 8718
Panama 14 Dec 1911 A. S. Hitchcock 421
Mexico Oaxaca Juxtlahuaca Dist. 01 Oct 1973 B. Hollenbach 16
Panama 27 Dec 1967 B. Haines 537
Honduras Santa Barbara Dept. 23 Jan 1984 R. Paz 110
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 25
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Oct 2012 R. Rowe DB0192
USA Florida Seminole Co. 05 Nov 2012 D. H. Williams 3440
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Sep 2009 C. M. Cooke, Jr. s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Oct 2004 A. Bishop HH0355
USA Florida Alachua Co. 26 Nov 2005 S. B. Davis 1302
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Dec 2007 R. P. Wunderlin 10740
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Dec 2007 R. P. Wunderlin 10741
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Sep 2008 N. Lamagna 1
USA Florida Pasco Co. 08 Nov 2007 D. Merced B2007-730
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: