Pentas lanceolata

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Pentas lanceolata (Forssk.)Deflers
Common Name:EGYPTIAN STARCLUSTER
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Pentas
Species Pentas lanceolata (Forssk.)Deflers - EGYPTIAN STARCLUSTER

Citation

Citation PENTAS LANCEOLATA (Forsskal) Deflers, Voy. Yemen 142. 1889.
Basionym: Ophiorrhiza lanceolata Forsskal 1775.
Type: YEMEN: Hadie Mountains, s.d., Forsskal s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Manettia lanceolata Manettia lanceolata (Forsskal) Vahl, Symb. Bot. 1: 12. 1790.BASIONYM: Ophiorrhiza lanceolata Forsskal 1775. 
Mussaenda aegyptiaca Mussaenda aegyptiaca Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 394. 1797, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ophiorrhiza lanceolata Forsskal 1775. 
Mussaenda lanceolata Mussaenda lanceolata (Forsskal) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 706. 1824, non Poiret 1797.BASIONYM: Ophiorrhiza lanceolata Forsskal 1775. 
Mussaenda luteola Mussaenda luteola Delile, in Cailliaud, Voy. Méroé 4: 65. 1827.BASIONYM: Ophiorrhiza lanceolata Forsskal 1775. 
Ophiorrhiza lanceolata Ophiorrhiza lanceolata Forsskal, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 42. 1775. TYPE: YEMEN: Hadie Mountains, s.d., Forsskal s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: BM).
Pseudomussaenda lanceolata Pseudomussaenda lanceolata (Forsskal) Wernham, J. Bot. 54: 298. 1916.BASIONYM: Ophiorrhiza lanceolata Forsskal 1775. 
Vignaldia luteola Vignaldia luteola (Delile) Schweinfurth, Beitrl. Fl. Aethiop. 282. 1867, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mussaenda luteola Delile 1827; Ophiorrhiza lanceolata Forsskal 1775. 
Pentanisia suffruticosa Pentanisia suffruticosa Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 1: 287. 1861. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE:
Pentas ainsworthii Pentas ainsworthii Scott-Elliot, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 32: 433. 1896. TYPE: UGANDA:
Pentas lanceolata forma velutina Pentas lanceolata (Forsskal) Deflers, forma velutina Verdcourt, Bull. Jard. Bot. Etat Bruxelles 23: 344. 1953.  
Pentas lanceolata var. membranacea Pentas lanceolata (Forsskal) Deflers, var. membranacea Verdcourt, Bull. Jard. Bot. Etat Bruxelles 23: 344. 1953.  
Pentas schweinfurthii Pentas schweinfurthii Scott-Elliot, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 32: 432. 1896. TYPE: YEMEN:
Psychotria arabica Psychotria arabica Klotzsch, Sitzungsber. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss. Math.-Naturwiss. Cl., ABt. 1. 52: 257, t. 2. 1866. TYPE: YEMEN:
Sipanea carnea Sipanea carnea Neumann, Rev. Hort. (Paris), ser. 2. 2: 445, pl. 1844.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Feb 2002 K. A. Bradley 2192
Cayman Islands 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 8 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 9 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 7 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3700 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Orange Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3703 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3704 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1575 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4759 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3713 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3701 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3702 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 74 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: