Datura metel

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Datura metel L.
Common Name:DEVIL'S TRUMPET
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Datura
Species Datura metel L. - DEVIL'S TRUMPET

Citation

Citation DATURA METEL Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 179. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 55, Datura 2 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Timmerman, Pharm. J. 118: 572. 1927.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stramonium metel Stramonium metel (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 456. 1794.BASIONYM: Datura metel Linnaeus 1753. 
Datura alba Datura alba Nees von Esenbeck, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 17: 73. 1834. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan:
Datura fastuosa Datura fastuosa Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 932. 1759. TYPE: EGYPT: Without data (lectotype: LINN 243.3). Lectotypified by Hadkins et al., Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 125: 304. 1997.
Datura fastuosa var. alba Datura fastuosa Linnaeus, var. alba (Nees von Esenbeck) C. B. Clarke, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 4: 243. 1885.BASIONYM: Datura alba Nees von Esenbeck 1834. 
Datura fastuosa var. parviflora Datura fastuosa Linnaeus, var. parviflora Nees von Esenbeck, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 17: 74. 1834.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Nov 2009 K. A. Bradley 2689
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1970 D. Burch 4065 CULTIVATED. Seed from Geo. Park Seed Company, 'Datura, mixture').
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4751 CULTIVATED.
CuraƧao 06 Jul 1969 J. Morton s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: