Geranium bicknellii

Family:GERANIACEAE
Species:Geranium bicknellii Britton
Common Name:BICKNELL'S CRANESBILL
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GERANIALES
FamilyGERANIACEAE
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium bicknellii Britton - BICKNELL'S CRANESBILL

Citation

Citation GERANIUM BICKNELLII Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 92. 1897.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW YORK: Bronx Co.: Van Cortlandt Park, 23 Jun 1895, Bicknell s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Aedo, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 58: 41. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Volusia MO-Lit Lit = Aedo, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 58: 48. 2000.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Geranium nemorale var. bicknellii Geranium nemorale Suksdorf, var. bicknellii (Britton) Fernald, Rhodora 42: 35. 1941.BASIONYM: Geranium bicknellii Britton 1897. 
Geranium bicknellii var. longipes Geranium bicknellii Britton, var. longipes (S. Watson) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 297. 1935.BASIONYM: Geranium carolinianum Linnaeus, var. longipes S. Watson 1871. 
Geranium carolinianum var. longipes Geranium carolinianum Linnaeus, var. longipes S. Watson, Bot. Fortieth Parallel 50. 1871. TYPE: COLORADO: Clear Creek Co.: Headwater of Clear Creek and the alpine ridges lying E of Middle Park, 1861, Parry 111 (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Aedo, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 58: 41. 2000.
Geranium longipes Geranium longipes (S. Watson) Goodding, Bot. Gaz. 37: 56. 1904.BASIONYM: Geranium carolinianum Linnaeus, var. longipes S. Watson 1871. 
Geranium nemorale Geranium nemorale Suksd., Deutsche Bot. Monatsschr. 16: 222. 1898. TYPE: WASHINGTON: Klickitat Co.: Without locality, 10 Jun 1891, Suksdorf 2028 (lectotype: MO; isolectotype: F). Lectotypified by Aedo, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 58: 41. 2000.