Ligusticum canadense

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Ligusticum canadense (L.)Vail
Common Name:CANADIAN LICORICE-ROOT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Ligusticum
Species Ligusticum canadense (L.)Vail - CANADIAN LICORICE-ROOT

Citation

Citation LIGUSTICUM CANADENSE (Linnaeus) Vail, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 121. 1894.
Basionym: Ferula canadensis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 548 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Taxon 55: 212. 2006.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Okaloosa FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ferula canadensis Ferula canadensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 247. 1753. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Without data, Clayton 548 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Taxon 55: 212. 2006.