Araucaria heterophylla

Family:ARAUCARIACEAE
Species:Araucaria heterophylla (Salisb.)Franco
Common Name:NORFOLK ISLAND PINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARAUCARIALES
FamilyARAUCARIACEAE
Genus Araucaria
Species Araucaria heterophylla (Salisb.)Franco - NORFOLK ISLAND PINE

Citation

Citation ARAUCARIA HETEROPHYLLA (Salisbury) Franco, Anais Inst. Super. Agron. 19: 11. 1952.
Basionym: Eutassa heterophylla Salisbury 1807.
Type: NORFOLK ISLAND:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eutacta excelsa Eutacta excelsa Link, Linnaea 15: 544. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eutassa heterophylla Salisbury 1807. 
Eutassa heterophylla Eutassa heterophylla Salisbury, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 8: 316. 1807. TYPE: NORFOLK ISLAND:
Araucaria excelsa Araucaria excelsa (Lambert) R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hort. Kew, ed. 2. 5: 412. 1813.BASIONYM: Dombeya excelsa Lambert 1807. 
Columbea excelsa Columbea excelsa (Lambert) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(2): 315. 1827.BASIONYM: Dombeya excelsa Lambert 1807. 
Dombeya excelsa Dombeya excelsa Lambert, Descr. Pinus 1: 87, t. 39-40. 1807. TYPE: NORFOLK ISLAND:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 May 2007 P. L. Howell 1002
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 May 2007 S. W. Woodmansee 1988
USA Florida Broward Co. 04 Mar 2010 P. L. Howell 1142
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Feb 2014 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: