Lobularia maritima

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Lobularia maritima (L.)Desv.
Common Name:SEASIDE LOBULARIA; SWEET ALYSSUM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Lobularia
Species Lobularia maritima (L.)Desv. - SEASIDE LOBULARIA; SWEET ALYSSUM

Citation

Citation LOBULARIA MARITIMA (Linnaeus) Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 3: 169. 1815.
Basionym: Clypeola maritima Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Tabernaemontanus, Eicones pl. 461. 1590); without data (epitype: LINN 830.3). Lectotypified by Borgen, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 533. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Levy FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adyseton maritimum Adyseton maritimum (Linnaeus) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 157. 1822.BASIONYM: Clypeola maritima Linnaeus 1753. 
Alyssum maritimum Alyssum maritimum (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 98. 1783.BASIONYM: Clypeola maritima Linnaeus 1753. 
Clypeola maritima Clypeola maritima Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 652. 1753.TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Tabernaemontanus, Eicones pl. 461. 1590); without data (epitype: LINN 830.3). Lectotypified by Borgen, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 533. 2002. 
Glyce maritima Glyce maritima (Linnaeus) Lindley, Syn. Brit. Fl. 26. 1829.BASIONYM: Clypeola maritima Linnaeus 1753. 
Octadenia maritima Octadenia maritima (Linnaeus) Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Index Sem. Hort. Petrop. 3: 41. 1837.BASIONYM: Clypeola maritima Linnaeus 1753. 
Alyssum minimum Alyssum minimum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 651. 1753. TYPE: SPAIN: Without data (lectotype: LINN 828.8). Lectotypified by Borgen, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 530. 2002.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 17 Apr 1989 H. J. Nett s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 May 1981 J. Popenoe 1981
USA Florida Volusia Co. Feb 1989 H. J. Nett s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Mar 2016 R. Kalia s.n. CULTIVATED.
Mexico Jalisco 03 Nov 1971 C. L. Díaz Luna 2619 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Forsyth Co. 20 May 1942 P. O. Schallert 14940 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: