Steinchisma laxum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Steinchisma laxum (Sw.)Zuloaga
Common Name:LAX PANICGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Steinchisma
Species Steinchisma laxum (Sw.)Zuloaga - LAX PANICGRASS

Citation

Citation STEINCHISMA LAXUM (Swartz) Zuloaga, in Aliscioni et al., Amer. J. Bot. 90: 817. 2003.
Basionym: Panicum laxum Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Martin USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum agrostidiforme Panicum agrostidiforme Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 172. 1791. TYPE: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: BAA(fragm), US(fragm)).
Panicum agrostoides Panicum agrostoides Sprengel, Pl. Min. Cogn. Pug. 2: 4. 1815, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum agrostidiforme Lamarck 1791. 
Panicum laxum Panicum laxum Swartz, Prodr. 23. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: US(fragm)).
Panicum pilosum var. epilosum Panicum pilosum Swartz, var. epilosum E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 24. 1886.BASIONYM: Panicum agrostidiforme Lamarck 1791. 
Panicum tenuiculmum Panicum tenuiculmum G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 58. 1818. TYPE: GUYANA: Essequibo, s.d., Rodschied s.n. (holotype: GOET; isotypes: LE, US(fragm)).
Panicum caroniense Panicum caroniense Luces, Bol. Soc. Venez. Ci. Nat. 15: 26, f. 18. 1953. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Bolívar: En las inmediaciones de las lagunetas de las cercanias de Santa Elena, 28 Mar 1946, Tamayo 3209 (holotype; VEN; isotype: US(fragm)).
Panicum diandrum Panicum diandrum Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 2: 393, t. 110. 1831. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Balbis s.n. (lectotype: B; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 139. 1908.
Panicum hondurense Panicum hondurense Swallen, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 29: 270. 1949. TYPE: HONDURAS: Valle: San Lorenzo, 10 Sep 1945, Valerio Rodríguez 3223 (holotype; US; isotypes: EAP, MO, US).
Panicum laxum var. vestitum Panicum laxum Swartz, var. vestitum L. B. Smith & Wasshausen, Bradea 2: 245. 1978. TYPE: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: Joinville, Palacio Episcopal, 8 Sep 1957, Reitz & Klein 5665 (holotype: US; isotype: HBR).
Panicum leptomerum Panicum leptomerum J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 311. 1830. TYPE: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype; PR; isotype: US(fragm)).
Panicum luticola Panicum luticola Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 22: 485, f. 82. 1922. TYPE: GUYANA: Mazaruni River near Bartica, 5 Dec 1919, Hitchcock 17113 (holotype: US; isotypes: BM, F, G, K, MO, NY, P, US, W).
Panicum psilanthum Panicum psilanthum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 66. 1853. TYPE: URUGUAY:
Panicum ramuliflorum Panicum ramuliflorum Hochstetter ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 65. 1853. TYPE: SURINAM: Para district, Feb-Apr 1844, Kappler 1523 (lectotype: P; isolectotypes: G, L, LZ, M, MO, US(fragm), W). Lectotypified by Amshoff & Henrard, in Pulle, Fl. Surinam 1(1): 377. 1943; Judziewicz, in Görts-van Rijn, Fl. Guianas 187: 397-398. 1990.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Aug 2007 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 23 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17131
USA Florida Martin Co. 05 Feb 2007 J. Bradford s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 27 Aug 2008 C. Slaughter 16848
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Sep 2005 C. Olson OS0420
USA Florida Glades Co. 04 Jun 2010 A. R. Franck 2234
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2876
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Aug 2011 M. Rutishauser s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2676
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 May 2014 A. R. Franck 3320
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Oct 2015 E. A. Revuelta 14
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 13 Jun 2016 P. Zuloaga s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 May 2016 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: