Ranunculus laxicaulis

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus laxicaulis (Torr. & A.Gray)Darby
Common Name:MISSISSIPPI BUTTERCUP
Status:Not Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus laxicaulis (Torr. & A.Gray)Darby - MISSISSIPPI BUTTERCUP

Citation

Citation RANUNCULULS LAXICAULIS (Torrey & A. Gray) Darby, Manual 2: 4. 1841.
Basionym: Ranunculus flammula Linnaeus, var. laxicaulis Torrey & A. Gray 1838.
Type: GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Milledgeville, 1835, Boykin s.n. (holotype: NY?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus flammula var. laxicaulis Ranunculus flammula Linnaues, var. laxicaulis Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 16. 1838. TYPE: GEORGIA: Baldwin Co.: Milledgeville, 1835, Boykin s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Ranunculus laxicaulis var. mississippiensis Ranunculus laxicaulis (Torrey & A. Gray) Darby), var. mississippiensis (Small) L. D. Benson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 69: 309. 1942.BASIONYM: Ranunculus mississippiensis Small 1900. 
Ranunculus mississippiensis Ranunculus mississippiensis Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 27: 277. 1900. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: "Alluvions", 1840, Peck s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by L. D. Benson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 69: 309. 1942.
Ranunculus subcordatus Ranunculus subcordatus E. O. Beal, Brittonia 23: 266, f. 1. 1971. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Bladen Co.: Elkton Swamp at NC 211 between Clarkton and Elkton, 14 Jul 1958, Beal & DePoe 4456 (holotype: DUKE; isotypes: BRIT, NY, RSA).
Ranunculus texensis Ranunculus texensis Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 210. 1845. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, 1843, Lindheimer s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 25 Apr 1937 D. Demaree 14716
USA Alabama Lawrence Co. 06 May 1980 J. H. Wiersema 1756
USA Arkansas St. Francis Co. 08 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4292
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 07 Apr 1974 R. D. Thomas 38450
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 08 May 1956 R. C. Bell 2365
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: