Hypericum pseudomaculatum

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush
Common Name:FALSE SPOTTED ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush - FALSE SPOTTED ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM PSEUDOMACULATUM Bush, in Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 627. 1901.
Basionym: **
Type: MISSOURI:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Flagler FTG  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypericum punctatum var. pseudomaculatum Hypericum punctatum Lamarck, var. pseudomaculatum (Bush) Fernald, Rhodora 37: 432. 1935.BASIONYM: Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush 1901. 
Hypericum pseudomaculatum forma flavidum Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush, forma flavidum Steyermark, Rhodora 41: 585. 1939. TYPE: MISSOURI: McDonald Co.: Along Mill Creek, 5 mi. SE of Pineville, 31 May 1938, Steyermark 5606 (holotype: F; isotype: MO).
Hypericum punctatum forma flavidum Hypericum punctatum Lamarck, forma flavidum (Steyermark) Steyermark, Rhodora 62: 131. 1960.BASIONYM: Hypericum pseudomaculatum Bush, forma flavidum Steyermark 1939. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 19 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61418
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Jun 2002 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7856
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: