Passiflora vitifolia

Family:PASSIFLORACEAE
Species:Passiflora vitifolia Kunth
Common Name:PERFUMED PASSIONFLOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPASSIFLORACEAE
Genus Passiflora
Species Passiflora vitifolia Kunth - PERFUMED PASSIONFLOWER

Citation

Citation PASSIFLORA VITIFOLIA Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 138. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: El PeƱon, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland 1531 (lectotype: B(destr); isolectotype: P). Lectotypified by Killip, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 19: 321. 1938.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Highlands USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Macrophora sanguinea Macrophora sanguinea (Smith) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 103. 1838.BASIONYM: Passiflora vitifolia Kunth 1817. 
Passiflora punicea Passiflora punicea Ruiz López & Pavón ex de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 329. 1828.  
Passiflora sanguinea Passiflora sanguinea Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 26: Passiflora no. 45. 1814.  
Passiflora servitensis Passiflora servitensis H. Karsten, Linnaea 30: 163. 1859. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cundinamarca: Villeta, s.d., Karsten s.n. (holotype: W).
Passiflora servitensis var. bracteosa Passiflora servitensis H. Karsten, var. bracteosa H. Karsten, Fl. Columb. 1: 103, t. 51. 1859. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Mérida: sardineta, s.d., Karsten s.n. (holotype: W).
Passiflora vitifolia var. bracteosa Passiflora vitifolia Kunth, var. bracteosa (H. Karsten) Killip, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 19: 322. 1938.BASIONYM: Passiflora servitensis H. Karsten, var. bracteosa H. Karsten 1859. 
Passiflora vitifolia var. cassiquiarensis Passiflora vitifolia Kunth, var. cassiquiarensis M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 2: 181. 1846. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Tacsonia sanguinea Tacsonia sanguinea (Smith) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 334. 1828.BASIONYM: Passiflora vitifolia Kunth 1817. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Jul 2008 R. Pickert s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: