Tamarix canariensis

Family:TAMARICACEAE
Species:Tamarix canariensis Willd.
Common Name:CANARY ISLAND TAMARISK
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyTAMARICACEAE
Genus Tamarix
Species Tamarix canariensis Willd. - CANARY ISLAND TAMARISK

Citation

Citation TAMARIX CANARIENSIS Willdenow, Abh. K├Ânigl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1812-1813: 79. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: CANARY ISLANDS:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval USF  
Franklin USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tamarix gallica var. canariensis Tamarix gallica Linnaeus, var. canariensis (Willdenow) Ehrenberg, Linnaea 2: 268. 1827.BASIONYM: Tamarix canariensis Willdenow 1816. 
Tamarix balansae var. micrantha Tamarix balansae J. Gay ex Battandier & Trabut, var. micrantha Maire & Trabut ex Maire, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 22: 36. 1931.  
Tamarix brachystylis Tamarix brachystylis J. Gay ex Battandier & Trabut, Fl. Algérie 1(1): 321. 1889. TYPE: ALGERIA:
Tamarix brachystylis var. geyrii Tamarix brachystylis J. Gay ex Battandier & Trabut, var. geyrii (Diels) Maire, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 22: 34. 1931.BASIONYM: Tamarix geyrii Diels 1917. 
Tamarix brachystylis var. sanguinea Tamarix brachystylis J. Gay ex Battandier & Trabut, var. sanguinea J. Gay ex Battandier & Trabut, Fl. Algérie 1(1): 321. 1889. TYPE: ALGERIA:
Tamarix esperanzana Tamarix esperanzana Pau & Villar, Broteria, Ser. Bot. 23: 101. 1927.  
Tamarix gallica subsp. leucocharis Tamarix gallica Linnaeus, subsp. leucocharis (Maire) Maire, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 26: 192. 1935.BASIONYM: Tamarix leucocharis Maire 1931. 
Tamarix gallica var. agrigentina Tamarix gallica Linnaeus, var. agrigentina Bunge, Tent. Gen. Tamar. 62. 1852.  
Tamarix gallica var. lagunae Tamarix gallica Linnaeus, var. lagunae (Caballos) Maire, in Jahandiez & Maire, Cat. Pl. Maroc 2: 488. 1932.BASIONYM: Tamarix lagunae Caballos 1911. 
Tamarix gallica var. sardoa Tamarix gallica Linnaeus, var. sardoa Bunge, Ten. Gen. Tamar. 62. 1852.  
Tamarix gallica var. submutica Tamarix gallica Linnaeus, var. submutica Maire & Trabut ex Maire, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 26: 192. 1935.  
Tamarix geyrii Tamarix geyrii Diels, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 54(Beibl. 120): 100. 1917.  
Tamarix lagunae Tamarix lagunae Caballos, Mem. Real Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 8: 256. 1911. TYPE: SPAIN:
Tamarix leucocharis Tamarix leucocharis Maire, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 22: 34. 1931.  
Tamarix riojana Tamarix riojana Sennen & Elias, Bol. Soc. Iber. Ci. Nat. 27: 67. 1928. TYPE: SPAIN:
Tamarix sireti Tamarix sireti Sennen, Butl. Inst. Catalana Hist. Nat. 32: 110. 1932. TYPE: SPAIN:
Tamarix weyleri Tamarix weyleri Pau, Mem. Real. Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 12: 293. 1924.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 24 Jul 1966 T. R. Bradley 3359
USA Florida Duval Co. Jun 2008 R. Bryant s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Aug 2008 G. Nelson s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: