Alpinia zerumbet

Family:ZINGIBERACEAE
Species:Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.)B.L.Burtt & R.M.Sm.
Common Name:SHELLFLOWER; SHELL GINGER
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyZINGIBERACEAE
Genus Alpinia
Species Alpinia zerumbet (Pers.)B.L.Burtt & R.M.Sm. - SHELLFLOWER; SHELL GINGER

Citation

Citation ALPINIA ZERUMBET (Persoon) B. L. Burtt & R. M. Smith, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 31: 204. 1972.
Basionym: Costus zerumbet Persoon 1805; Zerumbet speciosum J. C. Wendland 1798.
Type: CHINA: Without data, Wendland s.n. (holotype: GOET).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alpinia speciosa Alpinia speciosa (J. C. Wendland) K. Schumann, in K. Schumann & Hollrung, Fl. Kais. Wilh. Land 29. 1889, non D. Dietrich 1839.BASIONYM: Zerumbet speciosum J. C. Wendland 1798. 
Catimbium speciosum Catimbium speciosum (J. C. Wendland) Holttum, Gard. Bull. Straits Settlem., ser. 3. 13: 152. 1950.BASIONYM: Zerumbet speciosum J. C. Wendland 1798. 
Costus zerumbet Costus zerumbet Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 3. 1805.BASIONYM: Zerumbet speciosum J. C. Wendland 1798. 
Languas speciosa Languas speciosa (J. C. Wendland) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S., ed. 2. 307, 1375. 1913.BASIONYM: Zerumbet speciosum J. C. Wendland 1798. 
Zerumbet speciosum Zerumbet speciosum J. C. Wendland, in Schrader, Sert. Hannov. 4: 3, t. 19. 1798. TYPE: CHINA: Without data, Wendland s.n. (holotype: GOET).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 124 See photo of sheet for A.T. Whittemore annotation.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Jan 2015 F. Ortega s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Jan 2015 F. Ortega s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8097 CULTIVATED. From East Asia.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 May 2013 C. vanHoek HR0703 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 May 2013 David Williams 3566 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11866 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 86 CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 24 May 1996 S. R. Hill 27867
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 05 Feb 1962 G. R. Cooley 8311
Puerto Rico Utuado Municip. 17 May 1970 M. Meagher 202
Puerto Rico 01 Feb 1945 E. P. Claus 25
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: