Luziola subintegra

Family:POACEAE
Species:Luziola subintegra Swallen
Common Name:TROPICAL AMERICAN WATERGRASS
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Luziola
Species Luziola subintegra Swallen - TROPICAL AMERICAN WATERGRASS

Citation

Citation LUZIOLA SUBINTEGRA Swallen, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 30: 165. 1943.
Basionym: **
Type: PANAMA: Canal Zone: Chagres River at Juan Mina, 25 Jun-29 Aug 1940, Bartlett & Lasser 16816 (holotype: US(2 shts); isotypes: MO, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Glades USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Glades Co. 06 Dec 2007 M. Bodle s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 20 Dec 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2253
USA Florida Glades Co. 20 Dec 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2261
USA Florida Glades Co. 30 Nov 2007 M. Bodle s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 20 Dec 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2262
USA Florida Glades Co. 20 Dec 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2263
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Sep 2009 K. A. Bradley 2685
Cuba La Habana Prov. 13 Nov 1921 E. L. Ekman 987 This is the only locality known for it in Cuba.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: