Cestrum parqui

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Cestrum parqui L'Her.
Common Name:CHILEAN JESSAMINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Cestrum
Species Cestrum parqui L'Her. - CHILEAN JESSAMINE

Citation

Citation CESTRUM PARQUI L'Heritier de Brutelle, Stirp. Nov. 4: 73, pl. 36. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: CHILE: ConcepciĆ³n, s.d., Combey s.n. (holotype: P?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hernando FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cestrum campestre Cestrum campestre Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 244. 1879. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Without locality, Oct 1875, Lorentz s.n. (holotype: B).
Cestrum conglomeratum Cestrum conglomeratum Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 2: 29. 1799. TYPE: PERU:
Cestrum foetidissimum var. pallidissimum Cestrum foetidissimum Jacquin, var. pallidissimum Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 616. 1852.  
Cestrum jamaicense var. parqui Cestrum jamaicense Lamarck, var. parqui Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 688. 1783.  
Cestrum lorentzianum Cestrum lorentzianum Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss Göttingen 19: 217. 1874. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Tucumán: Near Siambón, s.d., Lorentz s.n. (holotype: GOET; isotype: B).
Cestrum mandonii Cestrum mandonii Rusby, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 4: 425. 1907. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Tres Cruces, s.d., Bang 2510 (holotype: NY).
Cestrum parqui forma heterophyllum Cestrum parqui L'Heritier de Brutelle, forma heterophyllum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 220. 1898.  
Cestrum parqui var. glabriusculum Cestrum parqui L'Heritier de Brutelle, var. glabriusculum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 219. 1898. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Jujuy:
Cestrum parqui var. tomentostipes Cestrum parqui L'Heritier de Brutelle, var. tomentostipes Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 219. 1898.  
Cestrum plicatum Cestrum plicatum Francey, Candollea 7: 52. 1936. TYPE: BOLIVIA:
Cestrum pseudoquina Cestrum pseudoquina Martius, Flora 29(2, Beibl.): 66. 1838. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Cestrum virgatum Cestrum virgatum Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 2: 27. 1799. TYPE: PERU:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA California Santa Barbara Co. 29 Jul 1962 D. E. Breedlove 4054 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: