Praxelis clematidea

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Praxelis clematidea (Kuntze)R.M.King & H.Rob.
Common Name:
Plant Notes:This species has a pappus of plumose bristles. The plant is otherwise superficially similar to Ageratum, which has a pappus of scales or a coronal rim.
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Praxelis
Species Praxelis clematidea (Kuntze)R.M.King & H.Rob.

Citation

Citation PRAXELIS CLEMATIDEA (Kuntze) R. M. King & H. Robinson, Phytologia 20: 194. 1970.
Basionym: Eupatorium urticifolium Linnaeus f., var. clematideum Kuntze 1898; Eupatorium clematideum Grisebach 1879, non (Wallich ex de Candolle) Schultz-Bipontinus 1866.
Type: ARGENTINA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Polk USF  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eupatorium clematideum Eupatorium clematideum Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 19: 172. 1879, non (Wallich ex de Candolle) Schultz-Bipontinus 1866. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Eupatorium urticifolium var. clematideum Eupatorium urticifolium Linnaeus f., var. clematideum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 148. 1898.BASIONYM: Eupatorium clematideum Grisebach 1879, non (Wallich ex de Candolle) Schultz-Bipontinus 1866. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 17 Jul 2007 J. Richard Abbott 22888
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Nov 2013 C. Cook s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 2013 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 May 2014 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 13 May 2014 D. Stone s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Jun 2014 D. H. Williams 3960
USA Florida Sumter Co. 05 Nov 2015 B. Lindemuth 1741
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Jun 2016 C. Kocur s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 May 2016 C. Werner s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Dec 2015 S. Bowman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Aug 2017 A. R. Franck 4271
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: