Xyris panacea

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris panacea L.C.Anderson & Kral
Common Name:ST. MARKS YELLOWEYED GRASS
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris panacea L.C.Anderson & Kral - ST. MARKS YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS PANACEA L. C. Anderson & Kral, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1. 2008.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Wakulla Co.: East Renfro Lake near SE edge of Panacea Field, ca. 1.7 air mi. SW of Panacea, St. Marks National Wildlife Refuge, 23 Aug 2007, Anderson 23436 (holotype: FSU; isotypes: MO, NY, VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.