Azolla pinnata

Family:AZOLLACEAE
Species:Azolla pinnata R.Br.
Common Name:FEATHERED MOSQUITOFERN
Plant Notes:Studies by Madeira et al. (2013) indicate that subsp. pinnata is naturalized in Florida.
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SALVINIALES
FamilyAZOLLACEAE
Genus Azolla
Species Azolla pinnata R.Br. - FEATHERED MOSQUITOFERN

Citation

Citation AZOLLA PINNATA R. Brown, Prodr. 167. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Richmond, Hawkesbury, 1804, Brown 134 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. M. K. Saunders & K. Fowler, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 109. 348. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward Lit Lit: Madeira et al., Aquatic Botany 111: 11, 14. 2013.
Leon FSU  
Martin USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhizosperma pinnata Rhizosperma pinnata (R. Brown) Salomon, Nomencl. Gefässkrypt. 112. 1883.BASIONYM: Azolla pinnata R. Brown 1810. 
   

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. Jan 2008 M. Bodle s.n.
Bangladesh Dhaka Dhaka Distr. 10 Jul 1944 C. Sidney s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 06 Feb 2017 D. G. Braun s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: