Cucurbita moschata

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Cucurbita moschata Duchesne
Common Name:SEMINOLE PUMPKIN; CROOKNECK SQUASH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Cucurbita
Species Cucurbita moschata Duchesne - SEMINOLE PUMPKIN; CROOKNECK SQUASH

Citation

Citation CUCURBITA MOSCHATA Duchesne, Ess. Hist. Nat. Courges 15. 1786.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cucurbita pepo var. moschata Cucurbita pepo Linnaeus, var. moschata (Duchesne) Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 152. 1786.BASIONYM: Cucurbita moschata Duchesne 1786. 
Pepo moschata Pepo moschata (Duchesne) Britton, Brooklyn Bot. Gard. Mem. 1: 96. 1918.BASIONYM: Cucurbita moschata Duchesne 1786. 
Cucurbita hippopera Cucurbita hippopera Seringe, Fl. Jard. 2: 531. 1847.  
Cucurbita macrocarpa Cucurbita macrocarpa Gasparrini, Rendiconto Accad. Sci. Soc. Borbon. Napoli 6: 447. 1847.  
Gymnopetalum calyculatum Gymnopetalum calyculatum Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind., Eerste Bijv. 632. 1861.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 May 1965 R. Metzger 212
USA Florida Escambia Co. 26 Jul 2003 J. R. Burkhalter 19424
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Oct 1980 E. Jones 70
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 27 Sep 1993 D. E. Kennemore Jr. 1110 CULTIVATED. Cultivated by collector in Columbia.
Puerto Rico Comerío Mun. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9340
Ecuador Pichincha Prov. 12 Jul 1979 C. H. Dodson 7873
Ecuador Los Ríos Prov. Vinces 26 Mar 1980 C. H. Dodson 9913
Ecuador Los Ríos Prov. Vinces 08 May 1981 C. H. Dodson 10586
Ecuador Esmeraldas Prov. 12 Sep 1974 J. H. Hudson 742
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: