Crataegus opaca

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus opaca Hook. & Arn.
Common Name:RIVERFLAT HAWTHORN; WESTERN MAYHAW
Plant Notes:Tenatively C. rufula is considered synonymous with C. opaca (cf. Ward 2009).
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus opaca Hook. & Arn. - RIVERFLAT HAWTHORN; WESTERN MAYHAW

Citation

Citation CRATAEGUS OPACA Hooker & Arnott, in Hooker, Compan. Bot. Mag. 1: 25. 1835.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Jackson USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 12 Mar 1901 A. H. Curtiss 6745
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 25 Apr 2007 T. MacClendon 609
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8553
USA Louisiana Union Par. 11 Sep 1970 D. Goins 413
USA Mississippi George Co. 18 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8119
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: