Ochna serrulata

Family:OCHNACEAE
Species:Ochna serrulata (Hochst.)Walp.
Common Name:MICKEY MOUSE PLANT; BIRD'S EYE BUSH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyOCHNACEAE
Genus Ochna
Species Ochna serrulata (Hochst.)Walp. - MICKEY MOUSE PLANT; BIRD'S EYE BUSH

Citation

Citation OCHNA SERRULATA (Hochstetter) Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 5: 400. 1846.
Basionym: Diporidium serrulatum Hochstetter 1844.
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Natal: Natal Bay (Durban), s.d., Krauss 473 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diporidium serrulatum Diporidium serrulatum Hochstetter, Flora 27: 304. 1844. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA: Natal: Natal Bay (Durban), s.d., Krauss 473 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotype: K).
Ochna atropurpurea Ochna atropurpurea de Candolle, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 17: 412. 1811. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Mar 2011 K. Noland 29
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4117 CULTIVATED.
Canada Ontario Prov. Ottawa Co. 09 Jun 1978 W. I. Illman s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: