Spiranthes cernua

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes cernua (L.)Rich.
Common Name:NODDING LADIESTRESSES
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes cernua (L.)Rich. - NODDING LADIESTRESSES

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES CERNUA (Linnaeus) Richard, De Orchid Eur. 37. 1817.
Basionym: Ophrys cernua Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1056.9). Lectotypified by Sheviak, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 45: 48. 1999.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gyrostachys cernua Gyrostachys cernua (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 664. 1891.BASIONYM: Ophrys cernua Linnaeus 1753. 
Ibidium cernuum Ibidium cernuum (Linnaeus) House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 32: 381. 1905.BASIONYM: Ophrys cernua Linnaeus 1753. 
Neottia cernua Neottia cernua (Linnaeus) Swartz, Kongl. Vetensk. Acad. Nya Handl. 21: 226. 1800.BASIONYM: Ophrys cernua Linnaeus 1753. 
Ophrys cernua Ophrys cernua Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 946. 1753. TYPE: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1056.9). Lectotypified by Sheviak, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 45: 48. 1999.
Triorchis cernua Triorchis cernua (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 122. 1913.BASIONYM: Ophrys cernua Linnaeus 1753. 
Ibidium incurvum Ibidium incurvum Jennings, Ann. Carnegie Mus. 3: 483, t. 20. 1906. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Erie Co.: Around lagoons in E part of Presque Isle, 26 Aug 1905, Jennings 18 (holotype: CM; isotypes: NY, NYS).
Limodorum autumnale Limodorum autumnale Walter, Fl. Carol. 221. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Walter Herb. 722 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Sheviak, New York State Mus. Bull. 448: 21. 1982.
Neottia cernua var. major Neottia cernua (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. major Eaton, Man. Bot., ed. 5. 303. 1829.  
Spiranthes petiolaris Spiranthes petiolaris Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 45. 1833. TYPE: ILLINOIS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 08 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7469A
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 22 Oct 1975 A. Morris 95
USA North Carolina Madison Co. 08 Oct 1958 H. E. Ahles 50533
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 25 Sep 1925 G.L. Grinnell s.n.
USA Kansas Douglas Co. 08 Oct 1968 H. Sweet 41
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 28 Sep 1924 G.H. Grinnell s.n.
USA Texas Robertson Co. 30 Oct 1943 F. A. Barkley 13733
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 08 Oct 1961 R. Kral 14413
USA Kentucky Pulaski Co. 26 Sep 1992 J. Richard Abbott 4445
Canada Ontario Prov. 14 Sep 1935 W. M. Bowden s.n.
Canada Ontario Prov. 31 Aug 1950 J. A. Calder 4888
USA Virginia Patrick Co. 27 Sep 1960 R. Kral 11721
USA Maine Franklin Co. 1897 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Maine Oxford Co. 04 Sep 1959 A. S. Pease 39621
Canada Ontario Prov. 05 Sep 1948 L. A. Garay 205
Canada Ontario Prov. 05 Sep 1948 L. A. Garay 206
USA New York Westchester Co. 08 Sep 1896 unknown 1093
USA Illinois McHenry Co. 20 Sep 1985 S.R. McCauley 124
USA Wisconsin Sawyer Co. 28 Aug 1980 B. F. Hansen 8018
USA Maine Hancock Co. 21 Sep 1905 C. F. Batchelder 766
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 12 Oct 1910 C. F. Batchelder 2683
USA Maine Hancock Co. 11 Sep 1905 C. F. Batchelder 768
USA New York Westchester Co. 17 Sep 1896 unknown 1094
USA New Hampshire Hillsborough Co. 19 Sep 1907 C. F. Batchelder 1442
USA Iowa Clinton Co. 22 Sep 1956 T. S. Cooperrider 3554
USA Pennsylvania Bedford Co. 25 Sep 1947 D. Berkheimer 9583
USA Maryland Anne Arundel Co. 30 Sep 1991 W. D. Longbottom 2712
USA Maryland Dorchester Co. 14 Oct 1990 W. D. Longbottom 1332
USA Maryland Wicomico Co. 29 Oct 2006 W. D. Longbottom 8088
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 12 Oct 2013 W. D. Longbottom 20494
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: