Torilis arvensis

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Torilis arvensis (Huds.)Link
Common Name:SPREADING HEDGEPARSLEY
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Torilis
Species Torilis arvensis (Huds.)Link - SPREADING HEDGEPARSLEY

Citation

Citation TORILIS ARVENSIS (Hudson) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1; 265. 1821.
Basionym: Caucalis arvensis Hudson 1762.
Type: ENGLAND:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthriscus arvensis Anthriscus arvensis (Hudson) Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, ser. 2. 29: 151. 1916 ("1915").BASIONYM: Caucalis arvensis Hudson 1762. 
Caucalis arvensis Caucalis arvensis Hudson, Fl. Angl. 98. 1762. TYPE: ENGLAND:
Caucalis divaricata Caucalis divaricata Heller, Fl. Wirceb. 1: 168. 1810, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Torilis divaricata Moench 1802, nom. illegit.; Caucalis arvensis Hudson 1762. 
Torilis divaricata Torilis divaricata Moench, Suppl. Meth. 34. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Caucalis arvensis Hudson 1762. 
Caucalis helvetica Caucalis helvetica Jacquin, Hort. Vindob. 3: 12, t. 16. 1776.  
Caucalis infesta Caucalis infesta (Linnaeus) Curtis, Fl. Londin 2(6): t. 23. 1791.BASIONYM: Scandix infesta Linnaeus 1767. 
Daucus infestus Daucus infestus (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 12: 156. 1904.BASIONYM: Scandix infesta Linnaeus 1767. 
Lappularia infesta Lappularia infesta (Linnaeus) Pomel, Nouv. Mat. Fl. Atl. 150. 1874.BASIONYM: Scandix infesta Linnaeus 1767. 
Ozotrix helvetica Ozotrix helvetica (Jacquin) Rafinesque, Good Book 54. 1840.BASIONYM: Caucalis helvetica Jacquin 1776. 
Scandix infesta Scandix infesta Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 732. 1767. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 340.10). Lectotypified by Townsend, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Umbelliferae 27. 1989.
Torilis arvensis subsp. divaricata Torilis arvensis (Hudson) Link, subsp. divaricata (de Candolle) Thellung, in Hegi, Ill. Fl. Mitt.-Eur. 5(2): 1055. 1926.BASIONYM: Torilis helvetica (Jacquin) C. C. Gmelin, var. divaricata de Candolle 1830. 
Torilis helvetica Torilis helvetica (Jacquin) C. C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 1: 617. 1805.BASIONYM: Caucalis helvetica Jacquin 1776. 
Torilis helvetica var. divaricata Torilis helvetica (Jacquin) C. C. Gmelin, var. divaricata de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 219. 1830.  
Torilis infesta Torilis infesta (Linnaeus) Clairville, Man. Herbor. Suisse 78. 1811.BASIONYM: Scandix infesta Linnaeus 1767. 
Torilis infesta subsp. divaricata Torilis infesta (Linnaeus) Clairville, subsp. divaricata (de Candolle) Coutinho, Fl. Portugal 439. 1913.BASIONYM: Torilis helvetica (Jacquin) C. C. Gmelin, var. divaricata de Candolle 1830.