Geranium maculatum

Family:GERANIACEAE
Species:Geranium maculatum L.
Common Name:SPOTTED GERANIUM
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GERANIALES
FamilyGERANIACEAE
Genus Geranium
Species Geranium maculatum L. - SPOTTED GERANIUM

Citation

Citation GERANIUM MACULATUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 681. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 132(159). 1732). EPITYPE: GEORGIA: Union Co.: Cooper Creek, s.d., Utech et al. 82-030 (epitype: BM). Lecto- and epitypified by Aedo, Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 59: 10. 2001.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Geranium maculatum forma albiflorum Geranium maculatum Linnaeus, forma albiflorum Rafinesque ex House, Bull. New York State Mus. 243/244: 48. 1923. TYPE: NEW YORK: Onandaga Co.: Syracuse, s.d., Rust s.n. (holotype: ?).
Geranium maculatum var. album Geranium maculatum Linnaeus, var. album Lauman, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 640. 1900.  
Geranium maculatum var. parviflorum Geranium maculatum Linnaeus, var. parviflorum N. Coleman, Kent. Sci. Inst. Misc. Publ. 2: 10. 1874. TYPE: MICHIGAN:
Geranium maculatum var. plenum Geranium maculatum Linnaeus, var. plenum Lauman, in L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 640. 1900.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 27 Apr 1968 C. Smith 106
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 20 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2740
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 03 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 39398
USA Georgia Dawson Co. 01 May 1955 W. H. Duncan 18506
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 07 May 1970 R. D. Thomas 18428
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 24 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22964
USA Tennessee Grundy Co. 24 Apr 1959 C. E. Wood, Jr. 8886
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 07 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone 8233
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 934a
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 02 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22202
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 25 Apr 1950 V. Ducey 86
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: