Mimusops coriacea

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Mimusops coriacea (A.DC.)Miq.
Common Name:MONKEY'S APPLE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Mimusops
Species Mimusops coriacea (A.DC.)Miq. - MONKEY'S APPLE

Citation

Citation MIMUSOPS CORIACEA (Alph. de Candolle) Miquel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 44. 1863.
Basionym: Imbricaria coriacea Alph. de Candolle 1844.
Type: MADAGASCAR:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Imbricaria coriacea Imbricaria coriacea Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 200. 1844. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Jul 2008 P. L. Howell 1064
USA Florida Broward Co. 11 May 2009 C. Lockhart 587
USA Florida Broward Co. 30 Jan 1972 R. S. Allen s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Aug 1977 F. B. Essig 338 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Aug 2014 S. M. Alspach B2014-659 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: