Wissadula hernandioides

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Wissadula hernandioides (L'Hér.)Garcke
Common Name:
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Wissadula
Species Wissadula hernandioides (L'Hér.)Garcke

Citation

Citation WISSADULA HERNANDIOIDES (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Garcke, Z. Naturwiss. 63: 124. 1890.
Basionym: Sida hernandioides L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789.
Type: HAITI: Cult. in Paris, 1783, Duchmin de Lestang s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abutilon hernandioides Abutilon hernandioides (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 53. 1826.BASIONYM: Sida hernandioides L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789. 
Sida hernandioides Sida hernandioides L'Héritier de Brutelle, Stirp. Nov. 121, t. 58. 1789. TYPE: HAITI: Cult. in Paris, 1783, Duchmin de Lestang s.n. (holotype: P).
Wissadula periplocifolia var. hernandioides Wissadula periplocifolia (Linnaeus) C. Presl ex Thwaites, var. hernandioides (L'Héritier de Brutelle) Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 25. 1866.BASIONYM: Sida hernandioides L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789. 
Wissadula rostrata var. hernandioides Wissadula rostrata (Schumacher) Hooker f., var. hernandioides (L'Héritier de Brutelle) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 19: 219. 1890.BASIONYM: Sida hernandioides L'Héritier de Brutelle 1789. 
Abutilon mucronulatum Abutilon mucronulatum (A. Gray ex Torrey) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 5: 175. 1862.BASIONYM: Wissadula mucronulata A. Gray ex Torrey 1859. 
Wissadula mucronulata Wissadula mucronulata A. Gray ex Torrey, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 39. 1859. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: On the Río Grande below Reynosa, Oct 1853, Schott 108a (holotype: NY).