Cerastium brachypetalum

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Cerastium brachypetalum Pers.
Common Name:GRAY CHICKWEED
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium brachypetalum Pers. - GRAY CHICKWEED

Citation

Citation CERASTIUM BRACHYPETALUM Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 520. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: FRANCE:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson TOR  
Liberty FSU  
Santa Rosa VDB  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cerastium brachypetalum subsp. tauricum Cerastium brachypetalum Persoon, subsp. tauricum (Sprengel) Murbeck, Acta Univ. Lund. 27: 159. 1892.BASIONYM: Cerastium tauricum Sprengel 1818. 
Cerastium luridum Cerastium luridum Gussone, Fl. Sicul. Syn. 1: 510. 1843. TYPE: ITALY:
Cerastium tauricum Cerastium tauricum Sprengel, Novi Provent. 10. 1818.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Mecklenburg Co. 25 Apr 1969 T. Daggy 5273
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: