Cortaderia selloana

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cortaderia selloana (Schult. & Schult.f.)Asch. & Graebn.
Common Name:PAMPASGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cortaderia
Species Cortaderia selloana (Schult. & Schult.f.)Asch. & Graebn. - PAMPASGRASS

Citation

Citation CORTADERIA SELLOANA (Schultes & Schultes f.) Ascherson & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 2(1): 325. 1900.
Basionym: Arundo dioeca Sprengel 1825, non Arundo dioica Loureiro 1790.
Type: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sellow 396 (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arundo dioeca Arundo dioeca Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 361. 1825, non Arundo dioica Loureiro 1790. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sellow 396 (holotype: B).
Arundo selloana Arundo selloana Schultes & Schultes f., in Schultes, Mant. 3: 605. 1827.BASIONYM: Arundo dioeca Sprengel 1825, non Arundo dioica Loureiro 1790. 
Cortaderia argentea Cortaderia argentea Stapf, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 22: 396. 1897, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gynerium argenteum Nees von Esenbeck 1829, nom. illegit.; Arundo selloana Schultes & Schultes f. 1827; Arundo dioecav Sprengel 1825, non Arundo dioica Loureiro 1790. 
Cortaderia dioica Cortaderia dioica Spegazzini, Anales Mus. Nac. Buenos Aires 7: 194. 1902, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Arundo selloana Schultes & Schultes f. 1827; Arundo dioeca Sprengel 1825, non Arundo dioica Loureiro 1790. 
Gynerium argenteum Gynerium argenteum Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 462. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Arundo selloana Schultes & Schultes f. 1827; Arundo dioeca Sprengel 1825, non Arundo dioica Loureiro 1790. 
Gynerium dioicum Gynerium dioicum Dalliere, Pl. Ornam. 1: t. 42. 1873, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Arundo selloana Schultes & Schultes f. 1827; Arundo dioeca Sprengel 1825, non Arundo dioica Loureiro 1790. 
Moorea argentea Moorea argentea Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 2: 14. 1855, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gynerium argenteum Nees von Esenbeck 1829, nom. illegit.; Arundo selloana Schultes & Schultes f. 1827; Arundo dioecav Sprengel 1825, non Arundo dioica Loureiro 1790. 
Gynerium purpureum Gynerium purpureum Carrière, Rev. Hort. 1866: 419. 1866.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 24 Nov 2008 C. Lockhart 390
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2006 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 2006 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 27 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 187
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 23 Sep 1966 T. R. Bradley 3567
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 29 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4402
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: