Acacia auriculiformis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Acacia auriculiformis A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Common Name:EARLEAF ACACIA
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Acacia
Species Acacia auriculiformis A.Cunn. ex Benth. - EARLEAF ACACIA

Citation

Citation ACACIA AURICULIFORMIS A. Cunningham ex Bentham, London J. Bot. 1: 377. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: AUSTRALIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Racosperma auriculiforme Racosperma auriculiforme (Cunningham ex Bentham) Pedley, Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 92: 247. 1986.BASIONYM: Acacia auriculiformis Cunningham ex Bentham 1842. 
Acacia moniliformis Acacia moniliformis Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 19: 136. 1874. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Tucumán: Near La Cruz, Cuesta de la Puerta, 20-24 Apr 1872, Lorentz 190 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: CORD, SI).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Oct 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9742
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1713
USA Florida Martin Co. 24 Apr 1999 S. W. Woodmansee 277
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Oct 1990 D. W. Hall 1925
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 27 Dec 1987 C. vanHoek 94
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 2-3 Aug 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 1 Aug 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Feb 2002 R. A. Hattaway FS0281
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 985
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Aug 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1126
USA Florida Brevard Co. 29 Aug 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-113
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 2002 A. Bishop DW0032
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Jun 2003 A. Bishop LK0032
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Oct 2011 A. R. Franck 2884
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Mar 1993 W. D. Longbottom 3405
USA Florida Indian River Co. 14 Sep 2013 S. Myers 1131
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Mar 2014 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Aug 1999 S.W. Braem GI0196
USA Florida Manatee Co. 22 Mar 2013 L. B. Birch 765
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Oct 2014 S. Myers 1515
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Feb 1967 G. R. Cooley 11833 CULTIVATED.
Panama 18 Oct 1973 M. Nee 7460 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 Feb 1980 A.G. Shuey 2381 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Aug 1969 W. T. Gillis 8460 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. s.d. J. N. Burch 257
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: