Delphinium ajacis

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Delphinium ajacis L.
Common Name:DOUBTFUL KNIGHT'S-SPUR; ROCKET LARKSPUR
Plant Notes:As Consolida is part of the Delphinium lineage (Jabbour & Renner 2011, 2012), it appears appropriate to return this species to its original Linnaean name in Delphinium.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Delphinium
Species Delphinium ajacis L. - DOUBTFUL KNIGHT'S-SPUR; ROCKET LARKSPUR

Citation

Citation DELPHINIUM AJACIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 531. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser VII: 83 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Molero & Blanché, Anales Jard Bot. Madrid 41: 217. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratosanthus ajacis Ceratosanthus ajacis (Linnaeus) Schur, Enum. Pl. Transsilv. 30. 1866.BASIONYM: Delphinium ajacis Linnaeus 1753. 
Consolida ajacis Consolida ajacis (Linnaeus) Schur, Verh. Mitth. Siebenbürg. Vereins Naturwiss. Hermannstadt 4: 47. 1853.BASIONYM: Delphinium ajacis Linnaeus 1753. 
Delphinium simplex Delphinium simplex Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 375. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Delphinium ajacis Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Arkansas Izard Co. 27 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 9311
USA Tennessee Jackson Co. 11 Jun 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-465
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 10 Jun 1960 H. E. Ahles 53574
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 06 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5142
USA North Carolina Rowan Co. 26 May 1956 A. E. Radford 11569
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: