Saccharum spontaneum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Saccharum spontaneum L.
Common Name:WILD SUGARCANE
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Saccharum
Species Saccharum spontaneum L. - WILD SUGARCANE

Citation

Citation SACCHARUM SPONTANEUM Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 2: 183. 1771.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Malabar: Without data, Koenig s.n. (lectotype: LINN 77.1). Lectotypified by Cope, in Nasir & Ali, Fl. Pakistan 143: 263. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Imperata spontanea Imperata spontanea (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 8, 165, 177. 1812.BASIONYM: Saccharum spontaneum Linnaeus 1771. 
Saccharum spontaneum subsp. indicum Saccharum spontaneum Linnaeus, subsp. indicum Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 114. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Saccharum spontaneum Linnaeus 1771. 
Saccharum spontaneum var. genuinum Saccharum spontaneum Linnaeus, var. genuinum Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 114. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Saccharum spontaneum Linnaeus 1771. 
Saccharum aegyptiacum Saccharum aegyptiacum Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 82. 1809. TYPE: EGYPT: Near Memphis, s.d., Schwartz s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Saccharum arenicola Saccharum arenicola Ohwi, Bull. Natl. Sci. Mus. 26: 3. 1949. TYPE: JAPAN: Hondo: Kameido, Musashi, 7 Sep 1948, Hisauchi s.n. (holotype: ?).
Saccharum biflorum Saccharum biflorum Forsskal, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 16. 1775. TYPE: EGYPT:
Saccharum caducum Saccharum caducum Tausch, Flora 19: 527. 1836.  
Saccharum canaliculatum Saccharum canaliculatum Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 251. 1820. TYPE: INDIA:
Saccharum chinense Saccharum chinense Nees von Esenbeck ex Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 241. 1821. TYPE: CHINA:
Saccharum insulare Saccharum insulare Brongniart, in Duperrey, Voy. Monde 2; 99. 1831 ("182l"). TYPE: CAROLINE ISLANDS: Kosrae, Oualan, 1825, Lesson s.n. (holotype: P).
Saccharum klagha Saccharum klagha Junghuhn ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 405. 1854. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Saccharum palisotii Saccharum palisotii Tausch, Flora 19: 527. 1836.  
Saccharum propinquum Saccharum propinquum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 406. 1854. TYPE: INDIA:
Saccharum semidecumbens Saccharum semidecumbens Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 241. 1820. TYPE: INDIA:
Saccharum speciosissimum Saccharum speciosissimum Tausch, Flora 19: 527. 1836.  
Saccharum spontaneum subsp. aegyptiacum Saccharum spontaneum Linnaeus, subsp. aegyptiacum (Willdenow) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 115. 1889.BASIONYM: Saccharum aegyptiacum Willdenow 1809. 
Saccharum spontaneum subsp. biflorum Saccharum spontaneum Linnaeus, subsp. biflorum (Forsskal) Pilger, Wiss. Erg. Schwed. Rhod.-Kongo-Exped. 1: 191. 1915.BASIONYM: Saccharum biflorum Forsskal 1775. 
Saccharum spontaneum var. aegyptiacum Saccharum spontaneum Linnaeus, var. aegyptiacum (Willdenow) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 115. 1889.BASIONYM: Saccharum aegyptiacum Willdenow 1809. 
Saccharum spontaneum var. klagha Saccharum spontaneum Linnaeus, var. klagha (Junghuhn ex Steudel) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 116. 1889.BASIONYM: Saccharum klagha Junghuhn ex Steudel 1854. 
Tricholaena semidecumbens Tricholaena semidecumbens (Roxburgh) Schultes, Mant. 2: 164. 1824.BASIONYM: Saccharum semidecumbens Roxburgh 1820. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 23 Jan 2009 M. Bodle s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 5 Oct 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1765
USA Florida Collier Co. 5 Oct 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1765
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 17 Nov 2014 W. A. Overholt s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Oct 2015 C. Mason s.n.
Pakistan Rawalpindi Prov. Attock 08 Oct 1978 F. R. Fosberg 57767
Palau Koror 21 Jul 1946 F. R. Fosberg 25648
Micronesia 01 Aug 1946 F. R. Fosberg 26052
USA Florida Martin Co. 01 Sep 2016 C. Mason s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: