Xylosma buxifolia

Family:SALICACEAE
Species:Xylosma buxifolia A.Gray
Common Name:MUCHA-GENTE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySALICACEAE
Genus Xylosma
Species Xylosma buxifolia A.Gray - MUCHA-GENTE

Citation

Citation XYLOSMA BUXIFOLIA A. Gray, in Grisebach, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 3(5): 155. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Monte Verde, Sep 1859-Jan 1860, Wright 1465 (holotype: GH; isotypes: B(fragm), G, Goet, K, MO, NY, P, S, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FNPS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Myroxylon buxifolium Myroxylon buxifolium (A. Gray) Krug & Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 15: 300. 1892.BASIONYM: Xylosma buxifolia A. Gray 1860. 
Casearia variifolia Casearia variifolia Marie-Victorin, Contr. Inst. Bot. Univ. Montreal 49: 54. 1945. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Moa, 16-23 Apr 1943, Victorin et al. 21657 (holotype: MT).
Hisingera elegans Hisingera elegans Clos, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 8: 224. 1857. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Plée s.n. (holotype: P).
Myroxylon closii Myroxylon closii Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 44. 1860, nom. illegit.BASIO: Hisingera elegans Clos 1857. 
Myroxylon dussii Myroxylon dussii (Urban) P. Wilson, Torreya 30: 73. 1930.BASIONYM: Xylosma dussii Urban 1925. 
Myroxylon ilicifolium Myroxylon ilicifolium (Northrop) Britton, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 4: 141. 1906.BASIONYM: Xylosma ilicifolia Northrop 1902. 
Myroxylon infestum Myroxylon infestum (Grisebach) Krug & Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 15: 298. 1892.BASIONYM: Xylosma infesta Grisebach 1860. 
Xylosma buxifolia var. pauciflora Xylosma buxifolia A. Gray, var. pauciflora C. Wright ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 7. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Farallones and Baracoa, s.d., Wright 1881 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: BM, BREM, G, GH, K, MO, NY, P, S, US, W).
Xylosma closeanum Xylosma closeanum Triana & Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 17: 97. 1862.BASIO: Hisingera elegans Clos 1857. 
Xylosma dussii Xylosma dussii Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 22: 89. 1925. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Houel-Mont, 1893, Duss 2866 (holotype: B(destr); isotypes: F, GH, M, MO, NY, P).
Xylosma ilicifolia Xylosma ilicifolia Northrop, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 51, pl. 12. 1902. TYPE: BAHAMAS: Andros Island: Nicol's Town, 27 Mar 1890, Northrop & Northrop 388 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: A, F, GH, K). Lectotypified by Gillis, Phytologia 29: 157. 1974.
Xylosma infesta Xylosma infesta Grisebach, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 3(5): 155. 1860. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Near Nouvelle Sophie, Farallones, s.d., Wright 1109 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: B(fragm), BM, BR, BREM, G, GH, K, MO, NY, S, US, W).
Xylosma infesta var. rhombea Xylosma infesta Grisebach, var. rhombea Grisebach, Cat. Pl. 7. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Yunque de Baracoa, s.d., Wright 1880 (holotype: GOET; isotypes: B(fragm), BM, BREM, G, GH, K, MO, NY, P, S, US, W).