Lobelia rogersii

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Species:Lobelia rogersii Bowden
Common Name:MCVAUGH'S LOBELIA
Plant Notes:This taxon was considered to be derived from L. brevifolia and L. puberula.
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Lobelia
Species Lobelia rogersii Bowden - MCVAUGH'S LOBELIA

Citation

Citation LOBELIA ROGERSII Bowden, Canad. J. Bot. 39: 1688. 1961, pro hybrid.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Cult. in Canada, 4 Jan 1954, Bowden X-949 (holotype: DAO).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gilchrist USF  
Holmes FSU  
Liberty USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8175b
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20947
USA Alabama Covington Co. 02 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 20975
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20918 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11361
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Sep 2002 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6695
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: