Lumnitzera racemosa

Family:COMBRETACEAE
Species:Lumnitzera racemosa Willd.
Common Name:BLACK MANGROVE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyCOMBRETACEAE
Genus Lumnitzera
Species Lumnitzera racemosa Willd. - BLACK MANGROVE

Citation

Citation LUMNITZERA RACEMOSA Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 4: 187. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Badamia commersonii Badamia commersonii Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 90, t. 97. 1790. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Bruguiera madagascariensis Bruguiera madagascariensis de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 23. 1828. TYPE: MADAGASCAR:
Funckia karakandel Funckia karakandel Dennstedt, Schlüssel Hortus Malab. 12, 21, 32. 1818.TYPE: INDIA: Kerala: Malabar, without data (holotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 6: t. 37. 1686). 
Laguncularia rosea Laguncularia rosea Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 481, t. 105(2). 1830. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Lumnitzera racemosa var. pubescens Lumnitzera racemosa Willdenow, var. pubescens Koorders & Valeton, Bijdr. Kennis Boomsoorten Java 9: 34. 1903.  
Lumnitzera rosea Lumnitzera rosea (Gaudichaud-Beaupré) C. Presl, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 155. 1833.BASIONYM: Laguncularia rosea Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830. 
Petaloma alba Petaloma alba Blanco, Fl. Filip. 1: 344. 1837. TYPE: PHILIPPINES:
Petaloma alternifolia Petaloma alternifolia Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 372. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Funckia karakandel Dennstedt 1818. 
Pokornya ettingshausenii Pokornya ettingshausenii Montrouzier, Mem. Acad. Roy. Sci. Lyon, Sect. Sci. 10: 201. 1860.  
Problastes cuneifolia Problastes cuneifolia Reinwardt, Syll. Pl. Nov. 2: 10. 1825.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Feb 2009 J. Possley 95
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jun 2009 J. Possley 96
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jul 1969 W. T. Gillis 8403 CULTIVATED. FG-64-458; From Hong Chun Tropical Botanical Garden, Taiwan.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jul 1968 R. A. Howard 17129 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jul 1969 W. T. Gillis 8403 CULTIVATED. FG-64-458; from Hong Chun Tropical Botanical Garden, Taiwan.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Sep 1971 W. T. Gillis 11108 CULTIVATED. FG-64-458; from Hong Chun Tropical Botanical Garden, Taiwan.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: