Symphyotrichum oolentangiense

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:SKYBLUE ASTER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell)G.L.Nesom - SKYBLUE ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM OOLENTANGIENSE (Riddell) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 288. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster oolentangiensis Riddell 1835.
Type: OHIO: Franklin Co.: Worthington, forests of the Oolentangy River, s.d., Riddell s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster azureus var. poaceus Aster azureus Lindley, var. poaceus (E. S. Burgess) Fernald, Rhodora 51: 95. 1949.BASIONYM: Aster poaceus E. S. Burgess 1903. 
Aster oolentangiensis Aster oolentangiense Riddell, W. J. Med. Phys. Sci. 8: 495. 1835. TYPE: OHIO: Franklin Co.: Worthington, forests of the Oolentangy River, s.d., Riddell s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.
Aster azureus Aster azureus Lindley, Compan. Bot. Mag. 1: 98. 1835. TYPE: MISSOURI: St. Louis Co.: St. Louis, 1831, Drummond s.n. (lectotype: CGE; isolectotype: CGE). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.
Aster azureus forma incarnatus Aster azureus Lindley, forma incarnatus Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 9: 278. 1925. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Oxford, 24 Sep 1924, Farwell 7191 (lectotype: BLH). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 21. 1953.
Aster azureus forma laevicaulis Aster azureus Lindley, forma laevicaulis Fernald, Rhodora 51: 94. 1949. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Winnebago Co.: Fountaindale, 1867, Bebb s.n. (holotype: GH).
Aster azureus var. scabrior Aster azureus Lindley, var. scabrior Engelmann ex E. S. Burgess in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1215. 1903. TYPE: MICHIGAN: St. Joseph Co.: Centreville, 10 Sep 1838, Houghton s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.
Aster capillaceus Aster capillaceus E. S. Burgess, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1215, 1339. 1903. TYPE: MISSOURI: Without data, Sep 1838, Engelmann s.n. (holotype: MO).
Aster oolentangiensis forma incarnatus Aster oolentangiensis Riddell, forma incarnatus (Farwell) A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.BASIONYM: Aster azureus Lindley, forma incarnatus Farwell 1925. 
Aster oolentangiensis var. laevicaulis Aster oolentangiensis Riddell, var. laevicaulis (Fernald) A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.BASIONYM: Aster azureus Lindley, forma laevicaulis Fernald 1949. 
Aster oolentangiensis var. poaceus Aster oolentangiensis Riddell, var. poaceus (E. S. Burgess) A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.BASIONYM: Aster poaceus E. S. Burgess 1903. 
Aster poaceus Aster poaceus E. S. Burgess, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1215, 1339. 1903. TYPE: MISSOURI: St. Francois Co.: Iron Mountain, 1845, Engelmann s.n. (holotype: MO; isotype: BRIT).
Aster shortii subsp. azureus Aster shortii Lindley, subsp. azureus (Lindley) Avers, Rhodora 55: 324. 1953.BASIONYM: Aster azureus Lindley 1835. 
Aster vernalis Aster vernalis E. S. Burgess, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1215, 1339. 1903. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Mar 1842, Lindheimer s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by A. G. Jones, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 110: 41. 1983.
Symphyotrichum oolentangiense var. poaceum Symphyotrichum oolentangiense (Riddell) G. L. Nesom, var. poaceum (E. S. Burgess) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 288. 1995 ("1994").BASIONYM: Aster poaceus E. S. Burgess 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 26 Oct 1999 J. C. Semple 10956
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: