Vernonia acaulis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Vernonia acaulis (Walter)Gleason
Common Name:STEMLESS IRONWEED
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Vernonia
Species Vernonia acaulis (Walter)Gleason - STEMLESS IRONWEED

Citation

Citation VERNONIA ACAULIS (Walter) Gleason, Bull. New York Bot. Gard. 4: 222. 1906.
Basionym: Chrysocoma acaulis Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Chesterfield Co.: 1 mi. W of McBee, 7 Sep 1939, Godfrey 8083 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1098. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Polk BRIT  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cacalia acaulis Cacalia acaulis (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 968. 1891.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma acaulis Walter 1788. 
Chrysocoma acaulis Chrysocoma acaulis Walter, Fl. Carol. 196. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Chesterfield Co.: 1 mi. W of McBee, 7 Sep 1939, Godfrey 8083 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1098. 2007.
Vernonia oligophylla Vernonia oligophylla Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 94. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Vernonia oligophylla var. verna Vernonia oligophylla Michaux, var. verna Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 94. 1803, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Vernonia oligophylla Michaux 1803. 
Vernonia oligophylla var. autumnalis Vernonia oligophylla Michaux, var. autumnalis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 94. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: