Senna atomaria

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna atomaria (L.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:FLOR DE SAN JOSE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Senna
Species Senna atomaria (L.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby - FLOR DE SAN JOSE

Citation

Citation SENNA ATOMARIA (Linnaeus) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 588. 1982.
Basionym: Cassia atomaria Linnaeus 1767.
Type: Without data, Jacquin s.n. (lectotype: LINN 528.17). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 588. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia atomaria Cassia atomaria Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 68. 1767. TYPE: Without data, Jacquin s.n. (lectotype: LINN 528.17). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 588. 1982.
Cassia arborescens Cassia arborescens Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Houston s.n. (holotype: BM).
Cassia chrysophylla Cassia chrysophylla A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Phys. Cuba, Pl. Vasc. 1: 500. 1846. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Río: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: P).
Cassia elliptica Cassia elliptica Sessé y Lacasta & Mociño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 101. 1894, non Kunth 1824. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Herb. Sessé y Lacasta & Mociño 1132 (holotype: MA; isotypes: FI, OXF).
Cassia elliptica Cassia elliptica Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 356. 1824. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Cumaná: Without data, Humboldt s.n. (lectotype: B-W). Lectotypified by H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 588. 1982.
Cassia emarginata var. subunijuga Cassia emarginata Linnaeus, var. subunijuga B. L. Robinson & Bartlett, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 43: 53. 1907. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Zacapa: Gualán, 15 Jan 1905, Deam 220 (holotype: GH; isotypes: MO, NY).
Cassia grisea Cassia grisea A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Phys. Cuba, Pl. Vasc. 1: 493. 1846. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Río: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: P).
Cassia longisiliqua Cassia longisiliqua Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 230. 1782 ("1781"). TYPE: JAMAICA:
Cassia michoacanensis Cassia michoacanensis Sessé y Lacasta & Mociño, Pl. Nov. Hisp. 61. 1888. TYPE: MEXICO: Michoacán:
Cassia triflora Cassia triflora Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 3: 11. 1807. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix:
Isandrina maxonii Isandrina maxonii Britton & Rose, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 269. 1930. TYPE: NICARAGUA: Tamagasta Peninsula, W of Managua, 25 Jun 1923, Maxon et al. 7313 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Oct 2008 M. Barry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2014 A. R. Franck 3664 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2014 A. R. Franck 3664 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jun 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8029 CULTIVATED. Discarded tree of unknown origin.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8029 CULTIVATED. Discarded tree of unknown origin.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Jul 1969 W. T. Gillis 8406 CULTIVATED. Collected on dry hills in Chiapas, Mexico by Alex Hawkes number 5288.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3383
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Apr 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Apr 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Mar 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 04 Jul 1952 West 431
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: