Filago vulgaris

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Filago vulgaris Lam.
Common Name:COMMON COTTONROSE
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Filago
Species Filago vulgaris Lam. - COMMON COTTONROSE

Citation

Citation FILAGO VULGARIS Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 61. 1779 ("1778").
Basionym: Filago germanica Linnaeus 1763, non Hudson 1762.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Fuchs, Hist. Stirp. 'Gnaphalium'. 1542). Lectotypified by Wagenitz, Willdenowia 4: 48. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Unknown US  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Filago germanica Filago germanica Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1311. 1763, non Hudson 1762. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Fuchs, Hist. Stirp. 'Gnaphalium'. 1542). Lectotypified by Wagenitz, Willdenowia 4: 48. 1965.
Filago rotundata Filago rotundata Moench, Methodus 577. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Filago vulgaris Lamarck 1779; Filago germanica Linnaeus 1763, non Hudson 1762. 
Gifola germanica Gifola germanica Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 68. 1827, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Filago vulgaris Lamarck 1779; Filago germanica Linnaeus 1763, non Hudson 1762. 
Gifola vulgaris Gifola vulgaris (Lamarck) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 18: 531. 1820.BASIONYM: Filago vulgaris Lamarck 1779; Filago germanica Linnaeus 1763, non Hudson 1762. 
Gnaphalium germanicum Gnaphalium germanicum Allioni, Fl. Pedem. 1: 173. 1785, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Filago vulgaris Lamarck 1779; Filago germanica Linnaeus 1763, non Hudson 1762. 
Impia germanica Impia germanica Bluff & Fingerhuth, Comp. Fl. German. 1(2): 342. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Filago vulgaris Lamarck 1779; Filago germanica Linnaeus 1763, non Hudson 1762. 
Filago canescens Filago canescens Jordan, Observ. Pl. Nouv. 3: 202. 1846. TYPE: FRANCE:
Filago germanica subsp. canescens Filago germanica Linnaeus, subsp. canescens (Jordan) Legrand, Bull. Assoc. Franc. Bot. 2: 68. 1899.BASIONYM: Filago canescens Jordan 1846. 
Filago germanica var. albida Filago germanica Linnaeus, var. albida Wimmer & Grabowski, Fl. Siles. 2(2): 128. 1829.  
Filago germanica var. canescens Filago germanica Linnaeus, var. canescens (Jordan) Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 2: 192. 1850.BASIONYM: Filago canescens Jordan 1846. 
Filago pyramidata var. canescens Filago pyramidata Linnaeus, var. canescens Formánek, Deutsche Bot. Monatsschr. 8: 196. 1890.BASIONYM: Filago canescens Jordan 1846. 
Gifola canescens Gifola canescens (Jordan) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 94. 1869.BASIONYM: Filago canescens Jordan 1846.