Triplaris melaenodendron

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Triplaris melaenodendron (Bertol.)Standl. & Steyerm.
Common Name:LONG JOHN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Triplaris
Species Triplaris melaenodendron (Bertol.)Standl. & Steyerm. - LONG JOHN

Citation

Citation TRIPLARIS MELAENODENDRON (Bertoloni) Standley & Steyermark, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 23: 5. 1943.
Basionym: Vellasquezia melaenodendron Bertoloni 1840.
Type: GUATEMALA: Esquintla: Near Esquintla, 31 Jan 1939, Standley 63952 (neotype: F). Neotypified by Brandbyge, Nord. J. Bot. 6: 564. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vellasquezia melaenodendron Vellasquezia melaenodendron Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Inst. Bononiensis 4: 440, t. 46. 1840. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Esquintla: Near Esquintla, 31 Jan 1939, Standley 63952 (neotype: F). Neotypified by Brandbyge, Nord. J. Bot. 6: 564. 1986.
Triplaris macombii Triplaris macombii Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 19: 257. 1894. TYPE: EL SALVADOR: Usultán: Jiquilisco, Jan 1893, Shannon 5064 (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: G, GH, NY, US). Lectotypified by Brandbyge, Nord. J. Bot. 6: 565. 1986.
Triplaris macombii var. rufescens Triplaris macombii Donnell Smith, var. rufescens Donnell Smith, Bot. Gaz. 20: 293. 1895. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Suchitepéquez: Mazatenango, Jan 1894, Heyde & Lux 6375 (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: F, G, M, US). Lectotypified by Brandbyge, Nord. J. Bot. 6: 565. 1986.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Nov 2007 K. A. Bradley 2670
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 2002 A. Bishop DW0111
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: