Oxalis triangularis

Family:OXALIDACEAE
Species:Oxalis triangularis A.St.-Hil.
Common Name:PURPLE SHAMROCK
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OXALIDALES
FamilyOXALIDACEAE
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis triangularis A.St.-Hil. - PURPLE SHAMROCK

Citation

Citation OXALIS TRIANGULARIS A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 102. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data, Saint-Hilaire A1 585 X (holotype: P; isotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acetosella papilionacea Acetosella papilionacea (Hoffmannsegg ex Zuccarini) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 93. 1891.BASIONYM: Oxalis papilionacea Hoffmannsegg ex Zuccarini 1825. 
Acetosella triangularis Acetosella triangularis (A. Saint-Hilaire) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 93. 1891.BASIONYM: Oxalis triangularis A. Saint-Hilaire 1825. 
Oxalis papilionacea Oxalis papilionacea Hoffmannsegg ex Zuccarini, Denkschr. Königl. Akad. Wiss. München 9: 148. 1825. TYPE: BRAZIL: Pará: Without data, Herb. Hoffmannsegg s.n. [Herb. Martii 18] (holotype: M).
Oxalis triangularis subsp. papilionacea Oxalis triangularis A. Saint-Hilaire, subsp. papilionacea (Hoffmannsegg ex Zuccarini) Lourteig, in L. B. Smith, Fl. Ilus. Catarin. 1(OXAL): 101. 1983.BASIONYM: Oxalis papilionacea Hoffmannsegg ex Zuccarini 1825. 
Acetosella palustris Acetosella palustris (A. Saint-Hilaire) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 93. 1891.BASIONYM: Oxalis palustris A. Saint-Hilaire 1825. 
Acetosella regnellii Acetosella regnellii (Miquel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 93. 1981.BASIONYM: Oxalis regnellii Miquel 1849. 
Oxalis catharinensis Oxalis catharinensis N. E. Brown, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 1: 140. 1887. TYPE: BRAZIL: Santa Catarina: Cult. in England, 1887, Brown s.n. (holotype: K).
Oxalis palustris Oxalis palustris A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 125. 1825. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Rio São Francisco, near Olho dAgua, s.d., Saint-Hilaire s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: P).
Oxalis regnellii Oxalis regnellii Miquel, Linnaea 22: 545. 1849. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Caldas, s.d., Regnell 1143 (holotype: S; isotype: P).
Oxalis regnellii var. catharinensis Oxalis regnellii Miquel, var. catharinensis (N. E. Brown) Norlind, Ark. Bot. 14(6): 10. 1915.BASIONYM: Oxalis catharinensis N. E. Brown 1887. 
Oxalis vernalis Oxalis vernalis Fredrickson ex Norlind, Ark. Bot. 14(6): 9. t. 1(2). 1915. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Salta: San Lorenzo, 3 Oct 1901, Fries 605 (holotype: S).