Pueraria montana var. lobata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Pueraria montana (Lour.)Merr. var. lobata (Willd.)Maesen & S.M.Almeida ex Sanjappa & Predeep
Common Name:KUDZU
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Pueraria
Species Pueraria montana (Lour.)Merr. var. lobata (Willd.)Maesen & S.M.Almeida ex Sanjappa & Predeep - KUDZU

Citation

Citation PUERARIA MONTANA (Loureiro) Merrill, var. LOBATA (Willdenow) Maesen & S. M. Almeida ex Sanjappa & Predeep, Legumes India 288. 1992.
Basionym: Dolichos lobatus Willdenow 1802.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Calhoun USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist PIHG  
Gulf PIHG  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette PIHG  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy PIHG  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam PIHG  
Sarasota PIHG  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dolichos hirsutus Dolichos hirsutus Thunberg, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 2: 339. 1794.  
Dolichos lobatus Dolichos lobatus Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1047. 1802.  
Pachyrhizus thunbergianus Pachyrhizus thunbergianus Siebold & Zuccarini, Abh. Math.-Phys. Cl. Königl. Bayer. Akad. Wiss. 4(3): 237. 1846, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Dolichos hirsutus Thunberg 1794. 
Pueraria hirsuta Pueraria hirsuta (Thunberg) Matsumura, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 16: 33. 1902, non Kurz 1873.BASIONYM: Dolichos hirsutus Thunberg 1794. 
Pueraria lobata Pueraria lobata (Willdenow) Ohwi, Bull. Tokyo Sci. Mus. 18: 16. 1947.BASIONYM: Dolichos lobatus Willdenow 1802. 
Pueraria thunbergiana Pueraria thunbergiana Bentham, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 9: 122. 1867, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pachyrhizus thunbergianus Siebold & Zuccarini 1846, nom. illegit.; Dolichos hirsutus Thunberg 1794. 
Vigna lobata Vigna lobata (Willdenow) Endlicher ex Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1(1): 188. 1855.BASIONYM: Dolichos lobatus Willdenow 1802. 
Neustanthus chinensis Neustanthus chinensis Bentham, Fl. Hongk. 86. 1861.  
Pueraria chinensis Pueraria chinensis (Bentham) Ohwi, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 5: 63. 1936.BASIONYM: Neustanthus chinensis Bentham 1861. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 1 Oct 1977 R. Lassiter 82
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 1996 D. Butts s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jul 1979 S. DuBois 79-7-26
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Aug 1977 A.G. Shuey 1970
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Aug 1997 K. A. Bradley 642
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Nov 1998 P. L. Howell 61
USA Florida Hernando Co. 1 Oct 1977 R. Lassiter 81
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Aug 2003 T. Kozusko 1
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Oct 2004 A. Parden s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Aug 2004 J. E. Tear 2138
USA Florida Lee Co. 3 Jun 1993 S. Cole KS0001
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5660
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9750
USA Florida Marion Co. 20 Nov 1981 R. Lassiter 572
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11708
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11628
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11562
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Aug 2003 P. A. Schmalzer 03-501
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Aug 2008 T. MacClendon 834
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 2013 F. Butera s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 04 May 2015 S. Myers 1714
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 24 Sep 2015 K. K. Douglas B2015-663
USA Florida Duval Co. 22 Jun 2015 L. M. Hassell B2015-446
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Aug 1975 G. N. Avery 1594 CULTIVATED; present owners of property do not know how plant got there.
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Dec 2016 S. Myers 1875
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 02 Sep 1991 S. R. Hill 22618
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 05 Sep 1966 M. N. Sears 2077
USA South Carolina York Co. 12 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 31166
USA Georgia Dawson Co. 07 Aug 1954 J. W. Hardin 265
USA South Carolina Coleton Co. 05 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 12 Oct 1963 P. O. Schallert 16511 Native of Japan.
USA Georgia Forsyth Co. 18 Aug 1955 W. H. Duncan 19555
USA South Carolina Spartanburg Co. 07 Aug 1972 J. Lyles s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: