Philodendron hederaceum var. oxycardium

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Philodendron hederaceum (Jacq.)Schott var. oxycardium (Schott)Croat
Common Name:HEARTLEAF PHILODENDRON
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Philodendron
Species Philodendron hederaceum (Jacq.)Schott var. oxycardium (Schott)Croat - HEARTLEAF PHILODENDRON

Citation

Citation PHILODENDRON HEDERACEUM (Jacquin) Schott, var. OXYCARDIUM (Schott) Croat, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 84: 464. 1997.
Basionym: Philodendron oxycardium Schott 1856.
Type: MEXICO: Without data, Schott icon 2714 (neotype: W). Neotypified by Croat, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 84: 464. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Philodendron oxycardium Philodendron oxycardium Schott, Syn. Aroid. 1: 82. 1856. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Schott icon 2714 (neotype: W). Neotypified by Croat, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 84: 464. 1997.
Philodendron scandens subsp. oxycardium Philodendron scandens K. Koch & Sello, subsp. oxycardium (Schott) G. S. Bunting, Gentes Herb. 10: 163. 1968.BASIONYM: Philodendron oxycardium Schott 1856. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jun 2009 K. A. Bradley 2675
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: