Pimenta dioica

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Pimenta dioica (L.)Merr.
Common Name:ALLSPICE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Pimenta
Species Pimenta dioica (L.)Merr. - ALLSPICE

Citation

Citation PIMENTA DIOICA (Linnaeus) Merrill, Contr. Gray Herb. 165: 37. 1947.
Basionym: Myrtus dioica Linnaeus 1759.
Type: TYPE: Without data, Miller s.n. (lectotype: LINN 637.11). Lectotypified by Merrill, Contr. Gray Herb. 165: 32. 1947.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Evanesca crassifolia Evanesca crassifolia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 105. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Myrtus dioica Linnaeus 1759. 
Myrtus dioica Myrtus dioica Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1056. 1759. TYPE: Without data, Miller s.n. (lectotype: LINN 637.11). Lectotypified by Merrill, Contr. Gray Herb. 165: 32. 1947.
Eugenia micrantha Eugenia micrantha (Kunth) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 282. 1828.BASIONYM: Myrtus micrantha Kunth 1823. 
Eugenia micrantha Eugenia micrantha Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Inst. Bononiensis 4: 422. 1830, non (Kunth) de Candolle 1828. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Without data, Velasquez s.n. (holotype: BOLO?).
Eugenia pimenta Eugenia pimenta (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 285. 1828.BASIONYM: Myrtus pimenta Linnaeus 1753. 
Eugenia pimenta var. ovalifolia Eugenia pimenta (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. ovalifolia de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 285. 1828, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Eugenia pimenta (Linnaeus) de Candolle 1828; Myrtus pimenta Linnaeus 1753. 
Myrtus micrantha Myrtus micrantha Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 144. 1823. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Myrtus pimenta Myrtus pimenta Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 472. 1753. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 2: t. 191(1). 1725). Lectotypified by Landrum, Fl. Neotrop. 45: 83. 1986.
Myrtus pimenta var. brevifolia Myrtus pimenta Linnaeus, var. brevifolia Hayne, Getreue Darstell. Gew. 9: t. 37. 1825, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Myrtus pimenta Linnaeus 1753. 
Pimenta aromatica Pimenta aromatica Kosteletzky, Allg. Med.-Pharm. Fl. 4: 1525. 1835, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pimenta officinalis Lindley 1821; Myrtus pimenta Linnaeus 1753. 
Pimenta officinalis Pimenta officinalis Lindley, Coll. Bot. ad. t. 19. 1821.BASIONYM: Myrtus pimenta Linnaeus 1753. 
Pimenta officinalis var. ovalifolia Pimenta officinalis Lindley, var. ovalifolia O. Berg, Handb. Pharmaceut. Bot., ed. 3. 1: 339. 1855, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Eugenia pimenta (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. ovalifolia de Candolle 1828, nom. inadmiss.; Pimenta officinalis Lindley 1821; Myrtus pimenta Linnaeus 1753. 
Pimenta pimenta Pimenta pimenta (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, Deut. Fl. 790. 1882. nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pimenta officinalis Lindley 1821; Myrtus pimenta Linnaeus 1753. 
Pimenta vulgaris Pimenta vulgaris Lindley, in Loudon, Encycl. pl. 418. 1829, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pimenta officinalis Lindley 1821; Myrtus pimenta Linnaeus 1753. 
Pimentus vera Pimentus vera Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 105. 1838.BASIONYM: Pimenta officinalis Lindley 1821; Myrtus pimenta Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 01 Feb 1980 R. P. Wunderlin 8789
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 1841-1844 F. R. Holland s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 1844 F. R. Holland s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. 14 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3894
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 14 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3886
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Jul 2009 K. A. Bradley 2681
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Dec 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9444 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Dec 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9444 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 7993 CULTIVATED. X-3-365; West Indies.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1963 R. W. Read 929 CULTIVATED.
Trinidad & Tobago 28 Jun 1966 L. I. Nevling, Jr. 249 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1963 R. W. Read 932 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Berks Co. 13 Jun 1974 W. C. Brumbach 8572 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 7993 CULTIVATED. X-3-365; from West Indies.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 7993 CULTIVATED. X-3-365; from West Indies.
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Mar 1969 W. C. Brumbach 6646 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Jul 1968 R. A. Howard 17112 CULTIVATED.
Belize Orange Walk 12 May 1985 B. Leyden 27
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: