Ardisia japonica

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Species:Ardisia japonica (Thunb.)Blume
Common Name:JAPANESE ARDISIA
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Ardisia
Species Ardisia japonica (Thunb.)Blume - JAPANESE ARDISIA

Citation

Citation ARDISIA JAPONICA (Thunberg) Blume, Bijdr. 690. 1826.
Basionym: Bladhia japonica Thunberg 1781.
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bladhia japonica Bladhia japonica Thunberg, Nov. Gen. Pl. 1: 7. 1781. TYPE: JAPAN:
Tinus japonica Tinus japonica (Thunberg) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 405. 1891.BASIONYM: Bladhia japonica Thunberg 1781.