Eucalyptus camaldulensis subsp. acuta

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. subsp. acuta Brooker & M.W.McDonald
Common Name:RIVER REDGUM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Eucalyptus
Species Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnh. subsp. acuta Brooker & M.W.McDonald - RIVER REDGUM

Citation

Citation EUCALYPTUS CAMALDULENSIS Dehnhardt, subsp. ACUTA Brooker & M. W. McDonald, Austral. Syst. Bot. 22: 270, f. 7. 2009.
Basionym: **
Type: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Maranoa River at Forest Vale, ca. 63 km N of Mitchell on road to Injune, 27 Jul 2003, McDonale & Butcher 3182 (holotype: CANB; isotypes: BRI, MEL).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eucalyptus acuminata Eucalyptus acuminata Hooker, in T. L. Mitchell, J. Exped. Trop. Australia 390. 1848. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Moonie Creek or River, 20 Nov 1846, Mitchell 435 (holotype: K; isotypes: CGE, NSW).
Eucalyptus camaldulensis var. acuminata Eucalyptus camaldulensis Dehnhardt, var. acuminata (Hooker) Blakely, Key Eucalypts 135. 1934.BASIONYM: Eucalyptus acuminata Hooker 1848. 
Eucalyptus rostrata var. acuminata Eucalyptus rostrata Schlechtendal, var. acuminata (Hooker) Maiden, Crit. Revis. Eucalyptus 4: 67. 1917.BASIONYM: Eucalyptus acuminata Hooker 1848. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 28 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1502
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 24 Aug 2009 A. R. Franck 1412
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 May 2009 A. R. Franck 1262
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Jul 2009 A. R. Franck 1345
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Nov 2002 E. M. Ferguson 70 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Jan 2012 D. Hilbert 16 CULTIVATED. Datum: NAD83.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 May 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 89
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: