Dittrichia viscosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Dittrichia viscosa (L.)Greuter
Common Name:FALSE YELLOWHEAD
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Dittrichia
Species Dittrichia viscosa (L.)Greuter - FALSE YELLOWHEAD

Citation

Citation DITTRICHIA VISCOSA (Linnaeus) Greuter, Exsicc. Genav. 4: 71. 1973.
Basionym: Erigeron viscosus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 409, Aster 19 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Turland, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 360. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cupularia viscosa Cupularia viscosa (Linnaeus) Godron & Grenier ex Godron, in Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 2: 181. 1850.BASIONYM: Erigeron viscosus Linnaeus 1753. 
Erigeron viscosus Erigeron viscosus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 863. 1753. TYPE: Without data, Herb. Clifford 409, Aster 19 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Turland, in C. E. Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 47: 360. 1998.
Inula viscosa Inula viscosa (Linnaeus) Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 223. 1789.BASIONYM: Erigeron viscosus Linnaeus 1753.